World Championship History

Here are all the World Freshwater Championship winners since 1954.

The late 1980’s were successful years for Wales, winning a gold, a silver a bronze twice in the individual competitions and the team gold once. Below is a picture of me with the English champ Bob Nudd, who was crowned World no less than 4 times in the 1990’s.

Gold winning Brit’s are Lane in 1963, Harris in 1969, Ian Heaps in 1975, David Thomas in 1981, Kevin Ashurst in 1982 (he had three silvers over the following years, losing to other Brit’s Bob Nudd and myself), David Roper in 1985, myself in 1987 (after the silver in 1986), Tom Pickering in 1989, Bob Nudd who dominated in the early 1990’s, and in recent years #Alan Scotthorne, who won the title in 1996,97,98 and 2003, equalling the record of four championships that Bob Nudd achieved the year after Scotthorne won those three in a row! All are English apart from myself.

Coming close with Silver are Stephan (for Scotland in 1984), Marks, Gardner and Raison (for England in 1976, 1988 and 2000 respectively). Only myself and Keven Ashurst of the British champions also won silver, none of us so far has won bronze.

Bronze winners include Burch and Sherwood (for England in 1965 and 1968 respectively), Davis (for Wales in 1985), White (for England in 1987) and Bainton (for Wales in 1989, helping us win the Team Championship).

The greatest foreign champion is the Frenchman Tesse who between 1956 and 1965 won 3 golds, 2 silvers and a bronze and is still ahead in overall wins.

It is now reconised that #Alan Scotthorn (England) is now the most successful Angler of all time with 5 Gold individual medals under his belt.

Team competition Roll of Honour :  France 16 England 13,  Italy 13,  Belgium 7,  Netherlands 3,  Luxemburg 3,  Germany 3,  Spain 2,  Hungary 2,  Wales 1,  Poland 1,  Romania 1,  Slovakia 1
Individual multiple Champions :  Alan Scotthorne 5 Bob Nudd 4,  Tesse 3,  Fougeat 2,  Kremkus 2,  Bassi 2,  Tamas Walter 2

YEARCOUNTRY – VENUETOP 3
Individual Champions
kg / PtsTOP 3
Team Champions
Points
1954DUSSELDORF
West Germany
VIGARANI (Italy)
FUGAZZA (Italy)
ANDEF (West Germany)
2,467
1,690
1,060
ENGLAND
BELGIUM
ITALY
50
70
71
1955READING
England
MAILLY (France)
DUFEYS (Belgium)
DUCRET (France)
2,448
2,429
1,919
LUXEMBOURG
BELGIUM
FRANCE
69
71
74
1956PARIS
France
CERFONTAINE (Belgium)
DUBUC (France)
TESSE (France)
1,541
1,469
1,410
FRANCE
BELGIUM
LUXEMBOURG
39
64
71
1957BELGRADEYugoslaviaMANDELL (Italy)
DE ANGELLI (Italy)
FUGAZZA (Italy)
8,780
7,860
7,655
ITALY
LUXEMBOURG
FRANC
23
52
54
1958HUYBelgiumGARROIT (Belgium)
CERFONTAINE (Belgium)
NEGRIGNAT (France)
8,780
7,860
7,655
BELGIUM
FRANCE
LUXEMBOURG
29
32
86
1959NEUCHATELSwitzerlandTESSE (France)
DE ANGELI (Italy)
KNAPEN (Netherlands)
6,386
6,340
6,195
FRANCE
ITALY
SWITZERLAND
71
103
104
1960GDANSKPolandTESSE (France)
CERFONTAINE (Belgium)
SWINNEN (Belgium)
2,000
1,905
1,855
BELGIUM
FRANCE
WEST GERMANY
36
61
87
1961MERSEBURGEast GermanyLEGOUGE (France)
SCHMIDT (East Germany)
TESSE (France)
3,120
1,830
1,720
EAST GERMANY
BELGIUM
ENGLAND
44
66
70
1962LAC DE GARDEItalyTEDESCO (Italy)
FONTANET (France)
VANELLI (Italy)
3,615
3,093
2,865
ITALY
FRANCE
BELGIUM
21
27
95
1963WORMEL-DANGE
Luxemburg
LANE (England)
TESSE (France)
VANELLI (Italy)
4,570
3,230
3,105
FRANCE
ITALY
ENGLAND
57
77
80
1964ISOLA PESCORALI
Italy
FONTANET (France)
DESPRES (France)
TESSE (France)
5,395
4,720
3,935
FRANCE
ITALY
AUSTRIA
6
9
20
1965GALATI
Rumania
TESSE (France)
CEPPI (Italy)
BURCH (England
3,227
2,001
1,998
RUMANIA
POLAND
FRANCE
22
27
32
1966MARTHAM FERRY
England
GUIHENEUF (France)
BAUDOT (Belgium)
ROELANDT (Belgium)
5,742
3,868
3,744
FRANCE
BELGIUM
ITALY
8
15
24
1967DUNAJVAROS
Hungary
ISENBAERT (Belgium)
HANAT (West Germany)
DETRY (Belgium)
9,880
9,400
9,160
BELGIUM
FRANCE
ENGLAND
12
17
25
1968FERMOY
Ireland
GREBENSTEIN (West Germany)
PANA (Rumania)
SHERWOOD (England)
3,218
2,393
1,689
FRANCE
WEST GERMANY
RUMANIA
18
24
25
1969BAD OLDESLOE
West Germany
HARRIS (England)
LEYRER (Austria)
VERMEULEN (Belgium)
4,462
2,633
2,555
NETHERLANDS
BELGIUM
FRANCE
17
19
21
1970BERG
Netherlands
VAN DEN EYNDE (Belgium)
MICHIELS (Belgium)
PAQUET (Belgium)
4,084
3,330
2,967
BELGIUM
NETHERLANDS
FRANCE
8
14
16
1971PESCHIERA
D GARDA Italy
BASSI (Italy)
ALFIERI (Italy)
ZIMMER (West Germany)
3,913
2,744
2,492
ITALY
BELGIUM
FRANCE
6
21
25
1972PRAGUE
Czechoslovakia
LEVELS (Netherlands)
THOMMA (Luxembourg)
TESSE J. (France)
9,310
7,599
7,290
FRANCE
ENGLAND
ITALIA
12
24
25
1973CHALON
S/ SAONE France
MICHIELS (Belgium)
VAN DEN EYNDE (Belgium)
HEBERT (France)
3,681
3,381
3,321
BELGIUM
FRANCE
ENGLAND
10
16
26
1974GENT
Belgium
RICHTER (West Germany)
MENDEZ GOMEZ (Spain)
FOUGEAT (France)
5,016
4,310
3,794
FRANCE
ITALY
NETHERLANDS
18
18
23
1975BYDGOSCZ
Poland
HEAPS (England)
TESSE J. (France)
DE BIAGI (San Marino)
10,234
6,717
4,956
FRANCE
ENGLAND
BELGIUM
23
26
26
1976VARNA
Bulgaria
BASSI (Italy)
MARKS (England)
PASINETTI (Italy)
8,296
7,959
7,723
ITALY
BULGARIA
AUSTRIA
7
20
27
1977EHNEN
Luxembourg
MAINIL (Belgium)
POTH (Luxembourg)
QUINET (Belgium)
3,941
3,153
3,128
LUXEMBOURG
BELGIUM
FRANCE
16
18
19
1978VIENNA
Austria
FOUGEAT (France)
TRABUCCO (Italy)
BIRNBAUM (Luxembourg)
1,561
1,496
1,487
FRANCE
ITALY
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
14
19
24
1979SARAGOSSE
Spain
HEULARD (France)
EIKHOUT (Netherlands)
DUROZIER (France)
2,155
2,120
1,670
FRANCE
NETHERLANDS
PORTUGAL
14
16
25
1980MANNHEIM
West Germany
KREMKUS (West Germany)
WESSEL (West Germany)
TRABUCCO (Italy)
16,990
10,975
10,830
WEST GERMANY
ENGLAND
BELGIUM
7
23
24
1981LUDDINGTON
England
THOMAS (England)
SANTOS (Portugal)
LECOQ (Belgium)
1,190
0,930
0,630
FRANCE
ENGLAND
WALES
25
31
37
1982NEWRY
Northern Ireland
ASHURST (England)
THILL (United States)
BARTOLAS (Belgium)
0,820
0,680
0,580
NETHERLANDS
FRANCE
ENGLAND
20
25
26
1983AMERSFOORT
Netherlands
KREMKUS (West Germany)
KOHN (Luxembourg)
VAN GOOL (Netherlands)
0,820
0,680
0,580
BELGIUM
ENGLAND
NETHERLANDS
9
14
24
1984YVERDON
Switzerland
SMITHERS (Ireland)
STEPHENS (Scotland)
BROUWER (Netherlands)
0,820
0,680
0,580
LUXEMBOURG
ENGLAND
BELGIUM
28
28
40
1985FLORENCE
Italia
ROPER (England)
TRABUCCO (Italy)
DAVIS (Wales)
6,405
5,430
4,930
ENGLAND
ITALY
BELGIUM
16
17
25
1986STRASBOURG
France
WEVER (Netherlands)
BRANSON (Wales)
VAN NEER (Netherlands)
3,940
2,720
1,730
ITALY
GERMANY
AUSTRIA
27
35
40
1987COIMBRA
Portugal
BRANSON (Wales)
ASHURST (England)
WHITE (England)
2.500
2.480
2.220
ENGLAND
ITALY
AUSTRIA
9
18
33
1988DAMME
Belgium
FOUGEAT (France)
GARDNER (England)
COLOMBO (Italy)
7,060
5,270
4,290
ENGLAND
ITALY
FRANCE
50
50
58
1989PLOVDIV
Bulgaria
PICKERING (England)
CASINI (Italy)
BAINTON (Wales)
15,450
12,805
10,650
WALES
ITALY
ENGLAND
48
68
83
1990MARIBOR
Yugoslavia
NUDD (England)
ASHURST (England)
KOENIG (Luxembourg)
2,665
2,425
2,010
FRANCE
ENGLAND
ITALY
60
89
89
1991SZEGED
Hungary
NUDD (England)
ASHURST (England)
VAN SCHENDEL (Netherlands)
12,215
11,095
7,655
ENGLAND
FRANCE
ITALY
44
48
51
1992ENNISKILLEN
Northern Ireland
WESSON (Australia)
GUICCIARDI (Italy)
THILL (United States)
0,820
0,680
0,580
ITALY
FRANCE
CHANNEL Islands
94
97
120
1993CORUCHE
Portugal
BARROS (Portugal)
SAVELHOUL (Netherlands)
BODINEAU (France)
6,945
6,250
4,150
ITALY
FRANCE
AUSTRIA
49
68
76
1994NOTTHINGHAM
England
NUDD (England)
STRONCK (Luxembourg)
CHAUMET (France)
8,500
2,610
2,320
ENGLAND
FRANCE
ITALY
92
96
117
1995LAPPEERENTA
Finland
JEAN (France)
WILMART (Belgium)
DESQUE (France)
6,405
5,430
4,930
FRANCE
BELGIUM
ITALY
23
45
59
1996PESCHIERA
D.GARDA Italy
SCOTTHORNE (England)
GUICCIARDI (Italy)
COLOMBO (Italy)
3,940
2,720
1,730
ITALY
ENGLAND
AUSTRIA
36
63
72
1997VELENCE
Hungary
SCOTTHORNE (England)
SORTI (Italy)
MILSON (England)
19,711
12,295
16,372
TALY
ENGLAND
FRANCE
56,5
70
72
1998 ZAGREB                 
Croatia              
 SCOTTHORNE (England)
     CARROYER (Belgium)
     BARROS Portugal
 9,726
 7,436
10,160
ENGLAND                
FRANCE           
ITALY                     
61
84
89  
1999TOLEDO
Spain
     NUDD (England)
   RODRIGUEZ BLASCO (Spain)
   XAREZ (Portugal)
54,110
52,240
50,890
SPAIN
ITALY
ENGLAND
34
40
52    
2000FIRENCE
Italy
FALSINI (Italy)
RAISON (England)
FOUGEAT (France)
ITALY
ENGLAND
HUNGARY
37
59,5
89,5
2001PARIS
France
BALLABENI (Italy)
LORENC (Poland)
DA SILVA (France)
ENGLAND
FRANCE
ITALY
68
72
87
2002COIMBRA
Portugal
BLASCO (Spain)
DURAN (Spain)
CONROY (England)
SPAIN
PORTUGAL
BELGIUM
52,5
55,5
74
2003MADUNICE
Slovakia
SCOTTHORNE (England)
SCHATER (Hungary)
BEDNARSKI (Poland)
HUNGARY
POLAND
FRANCE
55
93,5
102,5
2004      WILLEBROEK                         
Belgium                     
WALTER (Hungary)
HOOGAN (Netherlands)
AMBRUS (Hungary)                                             
           FRANCE                                          
ENGLAND
HUNGARY                            
70
71
79    
2005
Finland
Guido Nullens (Belgium)
Stephane Pottelet (France)  
William Raison (England)  
10.105      
7.435
4.045
England
Belgium
Hungary
64
76
77
2006Rio Mondego
Portugal
Tamas Walter (Hungary)
Ivan biordi  (San Marino)
Sean Ashby (England)
5pts
6 pts
6Pts
Italy
Belgium
Hugary
57
78
86.5
2007Lake Velence
Hungary
Alan Scotthorne (England)
N Gabroviks (Lativia)
Lee Edwards (Wales)
3 pts
4 pts
4pts
Italy
Belgium
Hugary
57
78
86.5
2008Spinadesco Canal
Italy
Will Raison (England)
W Wheeler (Ireland)
Steve Gardner (England)
2pts
3pts
3pts
England
San Marino
Italy
74
104
109
2009Lage Vaart Canal
Holland
Igor Potapov (Russia)
William Raison (England)
Simon Jensen (Denmark)
2pts
3pts
3pts
Slovakia
France
Belgium
39
40
41
2010Ciudad Real
Spain
Meis  Frank  (Luxembourg)
Hughes 
Cathal (Ireland)
Vitkov Rumen (Bulgaria)
2pts
2pts
2pts
England
Italy
 
Holland
40,0
42,5
51,0
2011       Ostellato Ferrara                       
Italy                                           
Andrea Fini  (Italy)                                                 
Peter Milkovics (Hungary)
Ferruccio Gabba (Italy)                                         
2pts 
3pts           
3pts
Italy                                                     
Hungary
Belgium                                    
21   
27
33
2012River Morava
Czechoslovakia
Saun Ashby (England)
Sergey Fedorov (Russia)
Pottelet Stephany (France)
2pts
2pts
2pts 
Poland
Czechoslovakia
France 
32
44
47
2013Zeranski Channel
Poland
Didier (France)
Steve Hemmingray (England)

Allan SCOTTHORNE (England)
2pts
2pts
3pts 
England
France
Poland
22
33
39
2014Prelog (Relief Canal)
Croatia
Radovic Goran (Serbia)
Altena Stefan (Holland)
Klop Arjan (Holland)
2pts
2pts
2pts 
Holland
Czech Republic
Serbia
38
44
45
2015Sava River
Slovenia
Siptsov Yury (Russia)
Walter Tamas (Hungary)
Scottorne Alan (England)
2pts 13.369
3pts 13.788
3pts 10.787
Hungary
Czech Republic
England
34 pts
42 pts
46 pts
2016PLOVDIV
Bulgaria
Jernej Ambrozic, Slovenia
Josef Konopasek, Czech Republic
Rastislav Dudr. Slovenia
2pts 17.001
2pts 12.18
2pts
France
Belgium
England
8 pts
10 pts
10 pts
2017Charleroi-Canal   
Belgium
Luc Thijs (Belgium)                                          
Stephane Linder (France)
Geoffrey Duquesne (Belgium)
2pts       
2pts
 2pts 
Belgium                                                                                                   
England
France
9 pts
10 pts
10 pts
2018Montemor Rowing Course
Portugal
B Johannies (Germany)
Di Venti Eric (Belgium)
Ralf  Herdlitschke  (Germany)
Germany 
Hungary
Belgium 
46 pts
52 pts
61 pts
2019Novi Sad Canal
SERBIA
Perco Alan (Croatia)
Caudin Alexandre (France)
Dushesne Maxime (France)
2pts
2pts
2pts 
France
Italy
Hungary
10pts
13pts
15pts
2020CancelledWorld wide pandemicCovert 19